11th Regiment, New York National Guard

Nickname: Washington Rifles

Left the state: May 28, 1862
Mustered out: September 16, 1862
Left the state: June 18, 1863
Mustered out: July 20, 1863

The following is taken from New York in the War of the Rebellion, 3rd ed. Frederick Phisterer. Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1912.

Prior to April 27, 1835, there are no positive records of this regiment on file. At that time the organization was known as the 2d Regiment, Washington Guards, New York State Light Infantry; about 1856 this designation was changed to nth Regiment, "Washington Rifles." It was disbanded January 14, 1899.

Service in the War of the Rebellion.

It left New York city, its home station, May 28, 1862, commanded by Col. Joachim Maidhof, and was mustered into the service of the United States for three months, at Harper's Ferry, W. Va. It served in the 2d Brigade, Sigel's Division, Department of Shenandoah, from June 8, 1862, and at Harper's Ferry, and was mustered but at New York city, to date September 16, 1862.

June 18, 1863, it, ten companies, left the State under orders for thirty days' service, commanded by Colonel Maidhof, and proceeded to Harrisburg, Pa.; it served in the 4th Brigade, 1st Division, Department Susquehanna, and was mustered out of the United States service, July 20, 1863, in New York city.

The regiment lost, died of disease, in its service in 1863, one enlisted man; and it took part in a skirmish near Oyster Point, Pa., June 29, 1863; in its service in 1863 it had four enlisted men captured by the enemy.

NYSMM Online Resources

Muster Roll

Search the Museum catalog for this unit

Click Here

Other Resources

This is meant to be a comprehensive list. If, however, you know of a resource that is not listed below, please send an email to ng.ny.nyarng.list.historians@mail.mil with the name of the resource and where it is located. This can include photographs, letters, articles and other non-book materials. Also, if you have any materials in your possession that you would like to donate, the museum is always looking for items specific to New York's military heritage. Thank you.

 

Items in the museum collection are in bold.